Privacy Policy


Binary Star Digital is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Binary Star Digital is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Your privacy

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device. This includes information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we also collect information about the individual web pages you view and what websites or search terms referred you to the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data. This includes your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

This collected information is only used to see visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change, only data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Your Personal Information may be used to provide you with targeted advertisements or communications we believe may be of interest to you.

Sharing of personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. For example, this may include handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Binary Star Digital takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Rights over your data

You can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you, as well as any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Change to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please also read our terms and conditions.

Contact us

For more information please contact us by e-mail at hello@BinaryStarDigital.com